responsible_fruit1 t1_j6knijx wrote
this is a confusing question but if you're planning on spending the money anyway, you're always going to save money pre-tax vs. post-tax.
for example: if your pre-tax income is $1000 and you spend $100 per month on public transportation for whatever reason (and assuming 20% taxes):
- using the commuter benefits pre-tax
you'd be paying 20% on your income minus $ you save for commuter benefits
$1000 - $100 = $900
paying total of $900 * 20% = $180 in taxes - if you forgo the commuter benefits and just pay out of pocket
you'd pay 20% tax on your income of $1000
paying total of $1000 * 20% = $200 in taxes
it'll always be in your best interest to decrease your overall taxable income to save money in the long run.
SilverSquare OP t1_j6ks3jj wrote
thanks! sorry if it wasn't clear. i think being in my head about it too much is just making it more complicated than it needs to be.
but you answered it perfectly with a good example even though i didn't provide any data (that's on me). your explanation really makes it clear.
Viewing a single comment thread. View all comments